- Under 10%
- 10–20%
- 20–30%
- 30–40%
- 40% or more
- No data
Counties
| County | Tests | % ≥ 4 pCi/L | Median (pCi/L) | EPA zone (1993) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | 478 | 7% | 0.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Alpine County | 19 | 63% | 4.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Amador County | 36 | 28% | 2.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Butte County | 35 | 11% | 0.8 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Calaveras County | 34 | 18% | 1.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Colusa County | 1 | 0% | 0.2 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Contra Costa County | 285 | 9% | 0.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Del Norte County | 1 | 0% | 0.1 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| El Dorado County | 274 | 30% | 1.6 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Fresno County | 100 | 11% | 1.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Glenn County | 2 | 0% | 2.8 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Humboldt County | 20 | 20% | 1.3 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Imperial County | 11 | 0% | 0.6 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Inyo County | 14 | 50% | 4.0 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Kern County | 121 | 12% | 1.8 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Kings County | 2 | 0% | 1.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lake County | 24 | 13% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lassen County | 4 | 0% | 1.1 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Los Angeles County | 2,363 | 9% | 0.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Madera County | 34 | 15% | 1.4 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Marin County | 95 | 6% | 0.8 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Mariposa County | 6 | 17% | 1.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Mendocino County | 11 | 0% | 0.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Merced County | 5 | 0% | 2.1 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Modoc County | — | — | — | Zone 3 | — |
| Mono County | 20 | 50% | 4.6 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Monterey County | 87 | 15% | 0.8 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Napa County | 57 | 11% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Nevada County | 260 | 25% | 2.0 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Orange County | 431 | 4% | 0.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Placer County | 283 | 7% | 1.1 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Plumas County | 21 | 38% | 2.1 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Riverside County | 226 | 1% | 0.6 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sacramento County | 194 | 8% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Benito County | 19 | 0% | 0.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Bernardino County | 178 | 4% | 0.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Diego County | 692 | 3% | 0.2 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Francisco County | 246 | 3% | 0.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Joaquin County | 74 | 15% | 1.4 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 80 | 13% | 1.0 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| San Mateo County | 468 | 9% | 0.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Santa Barbara County | 421 | 18% | 1.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Santa Clara County | 793 | 9% | 0.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Santa Cruz County | 105 | 22% | 1.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Shasta County | 23 | 22% | 2.0 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sierra County | 1 | 0% | 1.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Siskiyou County | 8 | 25% | 1.1 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Solano County | 38 | 16% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sonoma County | 131 | 1% | 0.5 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Stanislaus County | 27 | 11% | 1.4 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sutter County | 7 | 43% | 1.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Tehama County | 6 | 0% | 2.2 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Trinity County | — | — | — | Zone 3 | — |
| Tulare County | 80 | 24% | 1.7 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Tuolumne County | 74 | 23% | 1.4 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Ventura County | 335 | 12% | 1.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Yolo County | 48 | 2% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Yuba County | 7 | 0% | 0.1 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
Test your home
County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.
Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.
Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.