- Under 10%
- 10–20%
- 20–30%
- 30–40%
- 40% or more
- No data
Counties
| County | Tests | % ≥ 4 pCi/L | Median (pCi/L) | EPA zone (1993) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 37 | 59% | 5.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Big Horn County | 21 | 29% | 2.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Blaine County | 15 | 7% | 1.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Broadwater County | 25 | 56% | 4.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Carbon County | 46 | 52% | 4.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Carter County | — | — | — | Zone 1 | — |
| Cascade County | 235 | 29% | 1.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Chouteau County | 11 | 55% | 5.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Custer County | 27 | 41% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Daniels County | 3 | 0% | 2.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dawson County | 59 | 47% | 3.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Deer Lodge County | 13 | 31% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Fallon County | 8 | 63% | 4.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Fergus County | 76 | 72% | 7.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Flathead County | 891 | 38% | 3.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Gallatin County | 1,600 | 43% | 3.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Garfield County | — | — | — | Zone 1 | — |
| Glacier County | 7 | 14% | 2.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Golden Valley County | — | — | — | Zone 2 | — |
| Granite County | 8 | 25% | 2.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hill County | 27 | 15% | 2.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Jefferson County | 62 | 71% | 6.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Judith Basin County | 42 | 64% | 5.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lake County | 149 | 40% | 2.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 468 | 62% | 5.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Liberty County | 3 | 33% | 3.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lincoln County | 74 | 51% | 4.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Madison County | 58 | 50% | 3.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McCone County | 1 | 0% | 1.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Meagher County | 1 | 0% | 3.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Mineral County | 30 | 57% | 5.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Missoula County | 2,613 | 45% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Musselshell County | 17 | 29% | 2.6 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Park County | 150 | 60% | 5.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Petroleum County | — | — | — | Zone 2 | — |
| Phillips County | — | — | — | Zone 1 | — |
| Pondera County | 5 | 0% | 1.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Powder River County | 8 | 63% | 4.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Powell County | 29 | 59% | 4.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Prairie County | 3 | 67% | 7.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Ravalli County | 1,090 | 45% | 3.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Richland County | 42 | 79% | 5.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Roosevelt County | 16 | 94% | 8.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Rosebud County | 5 | 40% | 2.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sanders County | 38 | 50% | 4.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sheridan County | 70 | 76% | 6.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Silver Bow County | 174 | 70% | 6.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Stillwater County | 59 | 56% | 4.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sweet Grass County | 9 | 89% | 11.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Teton County | 7 | 29% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Toole County | 11 | 45% | 3.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Treasure County | 1 | 100% | 7.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Valley County | 24 | 54% | 4.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Wheatland County | 1 | 100% | 12.8 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Wibaux County | 4 | 50% | 3.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Yellowstone County | 1,520 | 42% | 3.4 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
Test your home
County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.
Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.
Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.