- Under 10%
- 10–20%
- 20–30%
- 30–40%
- 40% or more
- No data
Counties
| County | Tests | % ≥ 4 pCi/L | Median (pCi/L) | EPA zone (1993) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1,308 | 69% | 5.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Antelope County | 258 | 71% | 6.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Arthur County | 9 | 0% | 1.5 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Banner County | 4 | 0% | 2.8 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Blaine County | 3 | 0% | 0.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Boone County | 225 | 74% | 6.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Box Butte County | 287 | 36% | 3.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Boyd County | 47 | 60% | 4.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Brown County | 62 | 42% | 3.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Buffalo County | 968 | 57% | 4.4 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Burt County | 405 | 80% | 8.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Butler County | 483 | 79% | 7.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cass County | 620 | 66% | 6.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cedar County | 487 | 77% | 8.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Chase County | 44 | 68% | 6.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cherry County | 30 | 13% | 1.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cheyenne County | 292 | 53% | 4.1 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Clay County | 194 | 85% | 8.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Colfax County | 203 | 57% | 4.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cuming County | 465 | 59% | 5.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Custer County | 132 | 52% | 4.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dakota County | 322 | 61% | 5.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dawes County | 516 | 59% | 5.0 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dawson County | 239 | 43% | 3.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Deuel County | 49 | 43% | 3.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dixon County | 275 | 78% | 7.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dodge County | 815 | 66% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Douglas County | 8,556 | 51% | 4.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dundy County | 21 | 57% | 4.1 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Fillmore County | 175 | 77% | 6.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Franklin County | 97 | 72% | 6.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Frontier County | 43 | 53% | 4.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Furnas County | 84 | 67% | 5.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Gage County | 567 | 70% | 6.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Garden County | 56 | 38% | 3.5 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Garfield County | 29 | 28% | 2.3 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Gosper County | 42 | 69% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Grant County | 4 | 0% | 0.5 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Greeley County | 38 | 58% | 4.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hall County | 1,245 | 37% | 3.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hamilton County | 366 | 75% | 6.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Harlan County | 76 | 66% | 5.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hayes County | 8 | 63% | 4.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hitchcock County | 31 | 52% | 4.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Holt County | 349 | 43% | 3.3 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hooker County | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Howard County | 114 | 32% | 2.5 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Jefferson County | 325 | 67% | 6.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Johnson County | 74 | 62% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Kearney County | 138 | 59% | 4.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Keith County | 120 | 55% | 4.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Keya Paha County | 14 | 29% | 2.8 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Kimball County | 81 | 44% | 3.6 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Knox County | 401 | 69% | 6.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lancaster County | 4,954 | 58% | 4.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Lincoln County | 895 | 27% | 2.6 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Logan County | 8 | 13% | 2.3 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Loup County | 15 | 7% | 1.1 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Madison County | 1,257 | 66% | 6.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McPherson County | 10 | 0% | 1.0 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Merrick County | 171 | 26% | 2.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Morrill County | 56 | 43% | 3.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Nance County | 171 | 61% | 5.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Nemaha County | 315 | 75% | 8.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Nuckolls County | 244 | 79% | 8.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Otoe County | 402 | 70% | 6.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Pawnee County | 116 | 59% | 4.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Perkins County | 40 | 50% | 4.0 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Phelps County | 328 | 60% | 4.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Pierce County | 234 | 55% | 4.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Platte County | 981 | 51% | 4.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Polk County | 188 | 77% | 6.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Red Willow County | 310 | 61% | 4.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Richardson County | 472 | 76% | 7.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Rock County | 24 | 4% | 1.2 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Saline County | 242 | 69% | 6.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sarpy County | 4,799 | 54% | 4.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Saunders County | 589 | 73% | 6.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 540 | 57% | 4.3 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Seward County | 914 | 75% | 7.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sheridan County | 107 | 35% | 2.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sherman County | 91 | 48% | 3.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sioux County | 19 | 32% | 1.9 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Stanton County | 219 | 64% | 5.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Thayer County | 110 | 68% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Thomas County | 9 | 11% | 0.7 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Thurston County | 114 | 77% | 7.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Valley County | 84 | 52% | 4.2 | Zone 2 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Washington County | 557 | 69% | 5.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Wayne County | 637 | 76% | 8.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Webster County | 137 | 83% | 7.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Wheeler County | 8 | 25% | 0.9 | Zone 3 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| York County | 616 | 80% | 7.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
Test your home
County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.
Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.
Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.