- Under 10%
- 10–20%
- 20–30%
- 30–40%
- 40% or more
- No data
About radon in Pennsylvania
Modern radon awareness in the United States started in Pennsylvania. In December 1984, Stanley Watras, a construction engineer at the Limerick nuclear power plant, set off the plant's radiation alarms on his way into work, before the plant had any nuclear fuel. The source turned out to be radon in his own new home (Virginia Department of Health). The house, in Boyertown, Berks County, sat on a geological formation called the Reading Prong (Journal of the American Statistical Association, via NIH).
Four decades later, Pennsylvania still has some of the most complete radon records in the country. The Department of Environmental Protection publishes individual test results, and our county figures are calculated from 3,356,893 of them, recorded from 1986 to 2026. Across those tests, 34% were at or above the EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. The DEP itself estimates that about 40% of homes tested in the state are above that level (PA DEP Radon Division).
High results are not limited to the Reading Prong. In our data, the share of high tests is greatest in Fulton County (66%) and lowest in Philadelphia County (11%). Most of the central and south-central counties sit above 40%, which the county map above shows at a glance. Because the records are tests that people chose to order, often during a home sale, they describe tested homes rather than every home in a county.
Pennsylvania regulates the radon industry closely. Anyone who tests for radon, installs mitigation systems or analyses samples for pay must hold DEP certification, a requirement in place since 1988 (PA DEP). When a home is sold, the seller's property disclosure statement asks about known hazardous substances, including radon (49 Pa. Code § 35.335a).
If you live in Pennsylvania, the DEP Radon Hotline (800-237-2366) can answer questions about testing and certified contractors. Pick your county below to see its own results, how it compares with its neighbours, and what the numbers mean for your home.
Written and reviewed by Ray Roman · 2026-11-03
Counties
| County | Tests | % ≥ 4 pCi/L | Median (pCi/L) | EPA zone (1993) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 22,476 | 38% | 2.8 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Allegheny County | 359,208 | 32% | 2.6 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Armstrong County | 5,887 | 48% | 3.7 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Beaver County | 34,274 | 46% | 3.6 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Bedford County | 4,967 | 51% | 4.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Berks County | 92,641 | 48% | 3.7 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Blair County | 19,983 | 40% | 3.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Bradford County | 6,429 | 43% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Bucks County | 293,407 | 25% | 2.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Butler County | 53,381 | 45% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Cambria County | 18,883 | 41% | 3.3 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Cameron County | 541 | 46% | 3.6 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Carbon County | 14,068 | 43% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Centre County | 48,973 | 53% | 4.5 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Chester County | 262,789 | 29% | 2.2 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Clarion County | 4,362 | 43% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Clearfield County | 12,190 | 50% | 4.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Clinton County | 5,898 | 40% | 2.9 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Columbia County | 13,497 | 44% | 3.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Crawford County | 7,345 | 29% | 2.3 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Cumberland County | 103,521 | 50% | 3.9 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Dauphin County | 96,897 | 43% | 3.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Delaware County | 194,425 | 18% | 1.8 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Elk County | 4,053 | 45% | 3.6 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Erie County | 50,179 | 26% | 2.0 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Fayette County | 8,959 | 31% | 2.7 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Forest County | 363 | 41% | 3.0 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Franklin County | 28,462 | 52% | 4.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Fulton County | 881 | 66% | 7.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Greene County | 1,878 | 30% | 2.6 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Huntingdon County | 4,906 | 47% | 3.7 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Indiana County | 10,634 | 43% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Jefferson County | 5,629 | 50% | 4.0 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Juniata County | 2,068 | 59% | 5.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lackawanna County | 43,706 | 25% | 2.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lancaster County | 135,473 | 51% | 4.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lawrence County | 10,424 | 37% | 2.9 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lebanon County | 33,421 | 56% | 5.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lehigh County | 110,236 | 43% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Luzerne County | 66,623 | 27% | 2.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Lycoming County | 19,016 | 42% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| McKean County | 2,254 | 21% | 1.6 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Mercer County | 12,053 | 31% | 2.6 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Mifflin County | 4,918 | 57% | 5.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Monroe County | 62,336 | 36% | 2.5 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Montgomery County | 393,614 | 24% | 2.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Montour County | 5,259 | 38% | 2.8 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Northampton County | 100,651 | 43% | 3.2 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Northumberland County | 12,774 | 40% | 2.9 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Perry County | 7,114 | 58% | 5.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Philadelphia County | 195,799 | 11% | 1.5 | Zone 3 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Pike County | 33,460 | 30% | 2.2 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Potter County | 2,230 | 43% | 3.0 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Schuylkill County | 24,206 | 49% | 3.8 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Snyder County | 5,873 | 45% | 3.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Somerset County | 7,107 | 41% | 3.1 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Sullivan County | 828 | 34% | 2.5 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Susquehanna County | 4,779 | 35% | 2.7 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Tioga County | 4,550 | 34% | 2.4 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Union County | 9,968 | 41% | 3.0 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Venango County | 6,453 | 42% | 3.2 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Warren County | 4,987 | 43% | 3.2 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Washington County | 43,918 | 33% | 2.8 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Wayne County | 19,641 | 25% | 2.0 | Zone 2 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Westmoreland County | 74,943 | 38% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| Wyoming County | 4,758 | 39% | 3.1 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
| York County | 99,467 | 52% | 4.3 | Zone 1 | Pennsylvania county radon test results through 2026 |
Test your home
County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.
Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.
Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.