High results are most common in Rock County (77%) and least common in Anoka County (15%)Share of tests at or above 4 pCi/L by county · Minnesota county radon testing indicators, 2016–2025 · 87 of 87 counties have data
Aitkin County: 33% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LAnoka County: 15% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBecker County: 54% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBeltrami County: 39% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBenton County: 23% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBig Stone County: 60% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBlue Earth County: 57% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LBrown County: 62% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCarlton County: 42% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCarver County: 35% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCass County: 32% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LChippewa County: 69% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LChisago County: 28% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LClay County: 59% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LClearwater County: 44% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCook County: 41% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCottonwood County: 65% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LCrow Wing County: 31% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LDakota County: 34% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LDodge County: 61% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LDouglas County: 56% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LFaribault County: 63% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LFillmore County: 60% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LFreeborn County: 66% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LGoodhue County: 52% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LGrant County: 67% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LHennepin County: 34% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LHouston County: 52% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LHubbard County: 39% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LIsanti County: 16% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LItasca County: 31% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LJackson County: 72% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LKanabec County: 35% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LKandiyohi County: 64% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LKittson County: 28% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LKoochiching County: 28% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLac qui Parle County: 68% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLake County: 26% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLake of the Woods County: 20% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLe Sueur County: 58% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLincoln County: 73% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LLyon County: 64% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMcLeod County: 58% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMahnomen County: 46% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMarshall County: 46% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMartin County: 64% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMeeker County: 51% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMille Lacs County: 28% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMorrison County: 37% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMower County: 43% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LMurray County: 74% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LNicollet County: 56% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LNobles County: 72% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LNorman County: 58% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LOlmsted County: 42% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LOtter Tail County: 60% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LPennington County: 56% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LPine County: 33% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LPipestone County: 69% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LPolk County: 70% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LPope County: 52% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRamsey County: 27% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRed Lake County: 57% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRedwood County: 65% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRenville County: 70% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRice County: 56% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRock County: 77% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LRoseau County: 30% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LSt. Louis County: 27% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LScott County: 41% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LSherburne County: 32% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LSibley County: 63% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LStearns County: 45% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LSteele County: 59% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LStevens County: 61% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LSwift County: 53% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LTodd County: 43% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LTraverse County: 60% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWabasha County: 57% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWadena County: 31% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWaseca County: 60% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWashington County: 28% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWatonwan County: 58% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWilkin County: 53% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWinona County: 41% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LWright County: 42% of tests at or above 4 pCi/LYellow Medicine County: 66% of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
  • Under 10%
  • 10–20%
  • 20–30%
  • 30–40%
  • 40% or more
  • No data

About radon in Minnesota

The Minnesota Department of Health says more than two in five Minnesota homes have radon levels that pose a significant health risk, and that any level carries some risk (MDH). That makes Minnesota one of the states where testing matters most.

Minnesota reports its radon data differently from most states. Instead of averaging individual test results, the Department of Health counts tested properties: a home counts as high if any of its tests reached 4 pCi/L or more. The figures here cover 2016 to 2025, and they are published as indicators rather than a single total of tests, so our county pages show the share of tested properties and the number tested each year rather than a test count. Across counties, the share of tested properties with a high result ranges from 15% in Anoka County to 77% in Rock County in the state's southwest corner.

Minnesota has some of the strongest radon laws in the country. Since 2009, all new homes must be built radon-resistant, with sealed entry points and a vent pipe ready for a fan (MDH). The Minnesota Radon Awareness Act requires sellers to disclose any known radon tests, results and mitigation in writing, and to give buyers the Department of Health's "Radon in Real Estate Transactions" publication (Minn. Stat. § 144.496). Since 2019, radon testers and mitigators must hold an annual state licence, and every mitigation system gets an MDH tag (Minn. Stat. § 144.4961).

These records come from tests people chose to order, so they describe tested properties rather than every home. A neighbour's result is no substitute for your own test. Pick your county below to see its results and how it compares with nearby counties.

Written and reviewed by Ray Roman · 2026-11-03

Counties

CountyTests% ≥ 4 pCi/LMedian (pCi/L)EPA zone (1993)Source
Aitkin County—33%2.5Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Anoka County—15%1.8Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Becker County—54%4.0Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Beltrami County—39%3.0Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Benton County—23%2.2Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Big Stone County—60%4.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Blue Earth County—57%4.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Brown County—62%4.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Carlton County—42%3.0Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Carver County—35%2.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Cass County—32%2.7Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Chippewa County—69%5.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Chisago County—28%2.4Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Clay County—59%4.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Clearwater County—44%3.1Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Cook County—41%2.9Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Cottonwood County—65%4.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Crow Wing County—31%2.4Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Dakota County—34%2.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Dodge County—61%4.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Douglas County—56%4.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Faribault County—63%4.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Fillmore County—60%4.6Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Freeborn County—66%5.0Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Goodhue County—52%3.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Grant County—67%5.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Hennepin County—34%2.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Houston County—52%3.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Hubbard County—39%3.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Isanti County—16%1.9Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Itasca County—31%2.4Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Jackson County—72%6.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Kanabec County—35%2.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Kandiyohi County—64%4.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Kittson County—28%1.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Koochiching County—28%2.1Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Lac qui Parle County—68%5.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Lake County—26%1.9Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Lake of the Woods County—20%1.6Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Le Sueur County—58%4.5Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Lincoln County—73%5.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Lyon County—64%5.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Mahnomen County—46%3.5Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Marshall County—46%3.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Martin County—64%4.5Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
McLeod County—58%4.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Meeker County—51%3.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Mille Lacs County—28%2.3Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Morrison County—37%3.0Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Mower County—43%3.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Murray County—74%6.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Nicollet County—56%4.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Nobles County—72%6.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Norman County—58%4.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Olmsted County—42%3.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Otter Tail County—60%4.5Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Pennington County—56%4.3Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Pine County—33%2.6Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Pipestone County—69%5.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Polk County—70%6.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Pope County—52%3.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Ramsey County—27%2.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Red Lake County—57%4.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Redwood County—65%5.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Renville County—70%6.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Rice County—56%4.0Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Rock County—77%6.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Roseau County—30%2.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Scott County—41%3.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Sherburne County—32%2.6Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Sibley County—63%5.0Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
St. Louis County—27%2.2Zone 2Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Stearns County—45%3.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Steele County—59%4.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Stevens County—61%4.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Swift County—53%3.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Todd County—43%3.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Traverse County—60%4.8Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Wabasha County—57%4.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Wadena County—31%2.7Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Waseca County—60%4.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Washington County—28%2.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Watonwan County—58%4.4Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Wilkin County—53%3.9Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Winona County—41%3.1Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Wright County—42%3.2Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025
Yellow Medicine County—66%5.0Zone 1Minnesota county radon testing indicators through 2025

Test your home

County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.

Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.

Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.