- Under 10%
- 10–20%
- 20–30%
- 30–40%
- 40% or more
- No data
Counties
| County | Tests | % ≥ 4 pCi/L | Median (pCi/L) | EPA zone (1993) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 10 | 80% | 12.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Barnes County | 83 | 67% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Benson County | 31 | 77% | 6.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Billings County | 20 | 85% | 11.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Bottineau County | 111 | 64% | 5.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Bowman County | 35 | 71% | 5.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Burke County | 11 | 64% | 7.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Burleigh County | 1,558 | 51% | 4.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cass County | 862 | 58% | 4.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Cavalier County | 28 | 50% | 3.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dickey County | 70 | 67% | 4.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Divide County | 14 | 50% | 4.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Dunn County | 35 | 74% | 7.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Eddy County | 8 | 13% | 0.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Emmons County | 29 | 86% | 7.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Foster County | 31 | 61% | 4.5 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Golden Valley County | 7 | 71% | 6.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Grand Forks County | 680 | 76% | 8.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Grant County | 23 | 74% | 7.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Griggs County | 11 | 55% | 5.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Hettinger County | 16 | 63% | 5.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Kidder County | 29 | 79% | 7.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| LaMoure County | 44 | 70% | 5.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Logan County | 12 | 50% | 3.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McHenry County | 28 | 64% | 5.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McIntosh County | 32 | 72% | 7.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McKenzie County | 41 | 56% | 4.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| McLean County | 95 | 63% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Mercer County | 85 | 64% | 5.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Morton County | 268 | 53% | 4.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Mountrail County | 48 | 67% | 7.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Nelson County | 19 | 63% | 5.7 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Oliver County | 12 | 67% | 6.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Pembina County | 57 | 82% | 9.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Pierce County | 39 | 49% | 3.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Ramsey County | 134 | 77% | 6.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Ransom County | 151 | 62% | 5.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Renville County | 11 | 73% | 6.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Richland County | 93 | 43% | 3.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Rolette County | 26 | 46% | 3.4 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sargent County | 24 | 75% | 7.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sheridan County | 11 | 55% | 4.2 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Sioux County | 2 | 100% | 9.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Slope County | 10 | 70% | 10.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Stark County | 386 | 62% | 5.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Steele County | 1 | 0% | 2.0 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Stutsman County | 351 | 74% | 5.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Towner County | 25 | 56% | 5.6 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Traill County | 37 | 51% | 4.1 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Walsh County | 132 | 80% | 9.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Ward County | 446 | 43% | 3.3 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Wells County | 81 | 48% | 3.8 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
| Williams County | 204 | 34% | 2.9 | Zone 1 | Radon test results from laboratories through 2017 |
Test your home
County figures show how often tests come back high, not the level in your home. Only a test tells you that: see how to test for radon.
Sponsored: we earn a commission on purchases through these links. We haven't tested Airthings monitors yet.
Prefer a digital monitor? See Airthings radon monitors, or enter code radonbycounty-10OFF at their discount store for 10% off.